?

Log in

No account? Create an account
K RY CONS
something old; something new 
3rd-Jan-2007 02:49 pm
...something borrowed and a whole lot of other things. =p Hello 2007! Here I am bringing you guys my very first post of the year. I think the subject is a perfect description of what lies ahead. I've been experimenting still with textures and it has been both fun and frustrating. Tell me if it's good or crap, ya? Honestly I don't know why I get so worked up about textures. -_-

For those concerned, Dissonance has moved! I'm sorry if Freewebs was shit so I got a better host... for the time being. I know I suck, I'm really sorry. If you bookmarked the last one then I suggest you change your bookmarks or, you know, just check back here for updates.

{27} - House + 1 header
{23} - Doctor Who/Torchwood
{32} - Battlestar Galactica
{18} - Farscape + 1 header and 1 wallpaper

rules// credit to intodelirium or krycons ; DO NOT EDIT ; do not steal ; comment if you're taking something or for feedback ; noms are much appreciated but plz inform me ; TEXTLESS ICONS ARE NOT BASES!

Teaser/s: 26. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 66. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 99. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting



House
01. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 02. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 03. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 04. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 05. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
06. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 07. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 08. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 09. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 10. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
11. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 12. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 13. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 14. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 15. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
16. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 17. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 18. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 19. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 20. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
21. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 22. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 23. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 24. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 25. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
26. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 27. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Doctor Who/Torchwood
28. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 29. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 30. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 31. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 32. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
33. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 34. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 35. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 36. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 37. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
38. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 39. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 40. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 41. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 42. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
43. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 44. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 45. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 46. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 47. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
48. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 49. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 50. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Battlestar Galactica
51. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 52. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 53. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 54. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 55. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
56. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 57. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 58. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 59. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 60. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
61. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 62. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 63. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 64. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 65. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
66. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 67. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 68. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 69. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 70. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
71. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 72. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 73. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 74. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 75. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
76. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 77. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 78. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 79. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 80. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
81. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 82. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Farscape
83. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 84. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 85. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 86. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 87. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
88. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 89. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 90. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 91. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 92. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
93. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 94. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 95. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 96. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 97. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
98. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 99. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting 100. Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

my inspiration for this iconpost is none other than blindbeats. you kick so much ass, I wish I can make icons the way you do. O_O

cap for #23 by elizabethswan_

textures by dearest

*resources



Headers and a Wallpaper

700x400 House Header
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
version 1 | version 2
note: fake vector art-ish work. I'm very new to this so be kind if it's not that good. do not edit. you may not make it into an icon. I've made one but it's currently not shareable. my inspiration for this is ISO50. (go check his work out!:D)

*if there is an issue about resizing to fit your layout, please ask me first.


642x410 John/Aeryn Header
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Wallpaper
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
1024 | 800
textures: elli
lyrics: Starlight - Muse


ETA: Re-uploaded the wallpapers to ImageShack. They're also in .jpeg version now so it's better and smaller. Sorry for the mix-up. My eyes tend to fool me at times. -_-

comments 
3rd-Jan-2007 03:08 pm (UTC)
love them!!!
i especially love 24, 31, 47, and 50 :D
3rd-Jan-2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
hey, cool. i got to be first :D
3rd-Jan-2007 03:09 pm (UTC)
Snagging some Doctor Who and Torchwood! ♥
3rd-Jan-2007 03:15 pm (UTC)
OMG I LOVE YOU NEW ICONS FOR SO MANY FANDOMS!! &hearts &hearts
3rd-Jan-2007 03:22 pm (UTC)
Yay, more BSG! 51, 55, 57, 64, 65, 68, 74, 76, 77 and 80. Gorgeous work!
3rd-Jan-2007 03:24 pm (UTC)
I'm snagging #31, thanks a lot!
3rd-Jan-2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
Since I'm sans Photoshop, you're my saviour for all things 100x100. :D

I took several from your House set. And the header is brilliant! It reminds me of this fanlisting that was all about small pixels or something. Super kawaii, they said. :D
3rd-Jan-2007 03:35 pm (UTC)
I love the icons and headers! That house header is AMAZING. :D
3rd-Jan-2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
These are GORGEOUS. Seriously. The BSG icons are some of the best I've seen!! The cropping is really interesting, the coloring is beautiful, and I want to save like all of them lol. And I love all the Doctor Who as well.
3rd-Jan-2007 03:53 pm (UTC)
love these, really.
taking the House header and definitely using+crediting. thank you! :)
3rd-Jan-2007 04:02 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous! Took a load of the Doctor Who, thanks ;)
3rd-Jan-2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
o_o The header is simply gorgeous!
I was just thinking about a new layout ^^
Definitely saving, thanks a lot.
3rd-Jan-2007 04:34 pm (UTC)
Looove your House, Doctor Who, and Torchwood icons! I especially love #9. Took many and I'll credit when I use. Thanks!
3rd-Jan-2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
First of all, your cropping is freakin' amazing, it's what I try to go for and fall a little short on. But guh, it's fantastic. And you're coloring, along with use of textures, make all of these just gorgeous.

Lots of love especially for 47, 64, 80, 89 and 93. But they're all so wonderful.
3rd-Jan-2007 05:13 pm (UTC)
Snagging some House icons. Great work!
3rd-Jan-2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
That House header is pure love! I adore the style, so... snazzy! Definetely saving it and might use it soon too.. ;)

And I love the icons too, loving the colouring and I loooove that coloured text you use! So many people can't get text to work (including myself), but you really do! Saving some of the House ones.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 8:47 am GMT.